The Student News Site of Branham High School

Bear Witness

Senior awards


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






allison lee.jpg Science: Physical Allison Lee

“I enjoyed her enthusiasm and dedication throughout the year… she was always very respectful.”

                  -Mr. Juan Fernandez

Anthony Contreras.JPG

Science: Biology Anthony Contreras

“The epitome of respect, intelligence, and hard work… desire to learn.”

-Mr. Juan Fernandez

cameron mckay.jpg

Music: Vocal Cameron McKay

“This is the single most exceptional student I have ever taught.”

-Ms. Barbara West

elizabeth brawn.jpg

Social Science Elizabeth Brawn

“She’s passionate, funny, respected, intelligent, and genuinely cares about others.”

                  -Mr. Kirk Selfridge

Evie Sanders.JPG

Dance Evie Sanders

“She has so much pride in her work and really she is just a star.”

-Ms. Eileen Bertron

Garin Ballard.JPG

World Language: French Garin Ballard

“He is one of the most hardworking students I have ever met. He’s incredible.”

-Ms. Laurel Garceau

haley beahm.jpg

Math Haley Beahm

“You never see her in math class without a smile on her face and with her positive attitude.”

-Ms. Meredith Allen

kelley sheen.jpgJournalism Kelley Sheen

“Kelley has the energy of five caffeinated students on a sugar high… She’s our paper’s cheerleader.”

-Mr. Fitzgerald Vo

Kenzie Horn.JPG

Yearbook Makenzie Horn

“She goes above and beyond, she’s always willing to help, steps up and says ‘what can I do?’”

-Ms. Lisa Pimental

Kristen Williams.JPG

Drama Kristen Williams

“She is outstandingly cooperative and helpful and a go-getter.”

-Ms. Barbara West

Kyle Phan.JPG

World Language: Mandarin Kyle Phan

“Adds an undertone of humor in every class.”

-Senior Dan Nguyen

matt fernandez.jpg

Physical Education Matthew Fernandez

“He has faced adversity, overcome adversity, and has been an amazing leader.”

-Ms. Christie Henebry

Natalie Dennis.JPG

Art Natalie Dennis

“She truly has the soul of the artist… Her art, I can tell you, screams  confidence.”

-Ms. Lisa Pimental

Raul Davila.JPG

World Language: French Raul Davila

“He’s an incredible student… I have heard nothing but amazing things.”

-Ms. Laurel Garceau

Sheily Munoz.JPG

Culinary Art Sheily Munoz

“[Cooking] requires attention to detail, dedication, and a lot of creativity.

-Ms. Barbara West

shelby thompson.jpg

Leadership Shelby Thompson

“Just a ball of sunshine… She is a person that I can count on no matter what.

-Ms. Shari Scott-Sawyer

Shirley Huang.JPG

English Shirley Huang

“She has an incredibly beautiful writing both literally and figuratively.”

-Ms. Tobie Schweizer

Vianna Vo.JPG

Music: Instrumental Vianna Vo

“She could be trusted and relied upon; she is one of the most outstanding students I have ever met.”

-Ms. Barbara West

Hanya Ahmed: Country Women’s Club of Campbell Scholarship

Charlotte Aid: President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Michael Applegate: President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Ariana Ashufta: President’s Education

Alexis Avello Guim: California State Seal of Biliteracy, President’s Education

Garin Ballard: California State Seal of Biliteracy, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude, World Language: French Department Award

Meghna Banerjee: President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Mason Barrett: President’s Education

Jordan Bateman: President’s Education

Haley Beahm: Math Department Award, National Honor Society, PLTW Scholar, president’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Emily Beets: President’s Education

Erik Bentley: President’s Education

Sonja Boytcheva: PLTW Scholar, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Elizabeth Brawn: Chancellor Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars Scholarship, Kiwanis Academic and Community Service Scholarship, National Honor Society, President’s Education, Social Science Department Award, Summa Cum Laude

Andrew Bray: National Honor Society, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Natalie Brennan:  National Honor Society, President’s Education, Purple and Gold Scholarship, Summa Cum Laude

Theodore Broer: PLTW Scholar, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Audrey Bui: Academic Scholarship St. Bonaventure University, National Honor Society, President’s Education. Summa Cum Laude

Layne Burnett: Kiwanis Turnaround Scholarship

Jeffrey Burrow: BHS Home and School Club Scholarship, National Honor Society, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Minhduc Cao: PLTW Scholar, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Steve Cao: National Honor Society, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude, Valedictorian

Nallely Carrillo: California State Seal of Biliteracy

Fiorella Castaneda: National Honor Society, National Honor Society Scholarship, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Dylan Chubon: President’s Education

Brianna Citrigno: Italian Catholic Federation Scholarship, Local 393 Scholarship, President’s Education

Anthony Contreras:  Biological Science Department Award, California State Seal of Biliteracy, Citizenship Award, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Samuel Craig: National Honor Society, President’s Education, WUE Scholarship

Jasmyne Damon: Country Women’s Club of Campbell Scholarship

Raul Davila: Academic Merit Scholarship, California State Seal of Biliteracy: Spanish, President’s Education, Senior of the Year, Summa Cum Laude, World Language: Spanish Department Award

Madeline Delgros: BHS Home and School Club Scholarship, President’s Education

Nataly Denis: Art Department Award

Mikaela Desinger-Loretto: BHS Home and School Club Scholarship, National Honor Society, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Taylor Doan: President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Adam Elwailly: California State Seal of Biliteracy, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude, Xilinx Scholarship

Carl Erez: BHS Home and School Club Scholarship, PLTW Scholar, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude, UCSC Merit Scholarship

Kaya Fabbretti: President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude, UCSB Athletic Scholarship

Mike Fang: BHS Music Boosters 2017 Band Senior Scholarship, Citizenship Award, National Honor Society, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Matthew Fernandez: Physical Education Department Award, Robbie Deauville Award

Julia Fish: National Honor Society, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Kathryn Flink: President’s Education

Heather Follo: Citizenship Award, Citizenship Award, Marine Option NROTC Scholarship, President’s Education, ROTC Cadet of the Year, Summa Cum Laude

Alyssa Frame: President’s Education

Isabella Gaffney: National Honor Society, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Josue Garcia: California State Seal of Biliteracy: Spanish, Citizenship Award, Xilinx Scholarship

Shelby Germany: Kiwanis Turnaround Scholarship

Calen Golden: President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Richard Gonzaga: President’s Education

Jaden Grandey: President’s Education

Anthony Guarnizo: California State Seal of Biliteracy: Spanish, President’s Education

Maggie Haas: National Honor Society, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Keith Hackleman: President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Jesse Harper: PLTW Scholar, President’s Education,

Summa Cum Laude

Alexander Headley: President’s Education

Rosa Hernandez: Country Women’s Club of Campbell Scholarship

Lindsay Hill:National Honor Society, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude, University of San Diego Grant

Amanda Hodge: President’s Education

Lauren Hogan: President’s Education, Scholar Athlete, Summa Cum Laude

Zoh Hollinger: California State Seal of Biliteracy, FIDM Club President Scholarship

Makenzie Horn: Yearbook Department Award

Shirley Huang: BHS Home and School Club Scholarship, California State Seal of Biliteracy: I=Chinese, English Department Award, National Honor Society, National Merit Scholarship Finalist, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude, USC Presidential Scholarship, USC University Scholarship

Ingrid Imfeld: National Honor Society, President’s Education, SJVSC Scholarship, Summa Cum Laude

Nicole Jacobs: Citizenship Award, National Honor Society, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Michael Jasper: Citizenship Award

Emilie Jenkins: Art Scholarship from BHS Home and School Club, National Honor Society, Powell Scholarship, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Kristen Johnson: President’s Education

Nicolas Johnson: President’s Education

Kelly Kagawa: National Honor Society, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Jaesung Kim: Asian Pacific Islander for Professional & Community Advancement Scholarship, ACSA Student Leadership Award, APCA AT&T Scholarship, BHS Home and School Club Scholarship, California State Seal of Biliteracy: Korean, Common Wealth Scholarship, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Susan Kim: National Honor Society, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Dylan Lam: California State Seal of Biliteracy: Chinese, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Brenden Lauck: President’s Education

Jason Laugesen: President’s Education, SVCTE Honors Award

Demi Le: President’s Education

Jessica Le: President’s Education

Allison Lee: National Honor Society, President’s Education, Physical Science Department Award, Summa Cum Laude, UCLA Freshman Alumni Scholarship

Elden Li: California State Seal of Biliteracy: Chinese, Cully Plant Scholarship, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Sydney Lindsey: Manoa Academic Merit Scholarship, President’s Education, WUE Scholarship

Charlotte MacDonald: Citizenship Award

Rachel Martin: National Honor Society, President’s Education

David Mata Luna: California State Seal of Biliteracy: Spanish

Julia Mazlumyan: California State Seal of Biliteracy

Dana McCarthy: Honors Scholarship, National Honor Society, Pacesetters Scholarship, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Mariah McDonald: CUHSD Scholarship for Excellence in the Performing Arts, President’s Education

Cameron McKay: BHS Music Boosters 2017 Choir SeniorScholarship, Citizenship Award, CSUF Merit Aid, Music: Vocal Department Award, National wHonor Society, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Neil McKibben: President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Alexandre Mertens: President’s Education

Graham Moore: PLTW Scholar, President’s Education

Joshua Moore: Golden State Scholarship, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Taiga Mori: President’s Education

Luca Morrone: National Honor Society, President’s Education, Santa Clara University Alumni Grant, Summa Cum Laude

Sheily Munoz: Culinary Arts Department Award

Noa Nakao: President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude, Wheaton Grant

Jasmine Narkiewicz: President’s Education

Alexander Nassar: BHS Home and School Club Scholarship,

Hilltop Merit Award, President’s Education

Dan Nguyen: PLTW Scholar, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Emily Nguyen: Cougar Academic Award, Kiwanis Academic and Community Service Scholarship, National Honor Society, President’s Education

Michael Nguyen: BHS Home and School Club Scholarship, SVCTE Agnes Porter Award

Vi Nguyen: Kravis Scholarship, National Honor Society, President’s Education, Summa

Cum Laude

Vivian Hong Nguyen: California State Seal of Biliteracy, President’s Education

Samuel Nichols: President’s Education

Nicholas Norris: BHS Home and School Club Scholarship

Thani Nuru: PLTW Scholar, President’s Education

Joshua Olsen: National Honor Society, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Jonathan Panella: National Honor Society, PLTW Scholar, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Nicholas Perkins:  PLTW Scholar, President’s Education

Lucas Peters: Athlete of the Year, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Kyle Phan: PLTW Scholar, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude, World Language: Mandarin Department Award

Anthony Ponce: Kiwanis Turnaround Scholarship

Joseph Porter: Presidential Scholarship, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Ryan Posey: BHS Home & School Club Art Department Scholarship, National Honor Society, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Jarrett Powers: John Greenleaf Whittier Scholarship, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Samuel Nichols: President’s Education

Maxwell Pursey: President’s Education

Hailey Rapa: President’s Education

Joshua Rascov: California State Seal of Biliteracy: Spanish, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Erin Rochfort: National Honor Society, President’s Education, Purple and Gold Scholarship, Summa Cum Laude

Jessica Rodriguez: California State Seal of Biliteracy: Spanish

Matthew Sakamoto: President’s Education

Evie Sanders: Dance Department Award, President’s Education

Brianna Sasao: Lauren Clay Memorial Scholarship, National Honor Society, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Lena Saucedo: President’s Education

Peyton Schwiebert: President’s Education

Gagandeep Sharma: PLTW Scholar, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Kelley Sheen: California State Seal of Biliteracy: Korean, Journalism Department Award, President’s Education

Sophia Shifman: Citizenship Award

Ty Shikashio: Bruin Backers Sports Boosters Athletic Scholarship, President’s Education, Scholar Athlete, Summa Cum Laude

Yuta Shiratori: California State Seal of Biliteracy: Japa- nese, National Honor Society, President’s Education

Courtney Simmerok: Citizenship Award, Dean’s Scholarship, National Honor Society, President’s Education, Robbie Deauville Award

Sarah Snitzer: President’s Education

Grace Su: Doane Performing Arts Scholarship, Doane Presidential Scholarship, Doane University Legacy Grant, Doane University Visit Grant, President’s Education

William Suiter: President’s Education

Anastasios Tentoglou: Bobcat Grant, PLTW Scholar

Samantha Thirionet: SVCTE Achievement Award

Renee Thompson: President’s Education

Shelby Thompson: BHS Home and School Club Scholarship, Laurance J. Hill Award, Leadership Department Award, National Honor Society, President’s Education

Nikolas Torres: BHS Music Boosters 2017 Choir Senior Scholarship

Jennifer Trampenau: PLTW Scholar, President’s Education

Cadence Trenchard: Citizenship Award, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude, Walla Walla University Achievement Scholarship

Madeline Trotter: Cully Plant Scholarship, National Honor Society, President’s Education, Salutatorian, Summa Cum Laude

Erica Tutton: Kiwanis Turnaround Scholarship

Alexis Vanderpaardt: President’s Education

Kathy Vo: President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Vianna Vo: 2nd Grand Prize Winner for the Water Career Pathways Challenge, BHS Music Boosters 2017 Band Senior Scholarship, Citizenship Award, Common Wealth Education, Elks Most Valuable Student, Music Instrumental Department Award, National Honor Society, National Honor Society Scholarship, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

Samantha Vold: National Honor Society, President’s Education

Sydney Voss: Athlete of the Year, Bruin Backers Sports Boosters Athletic Scholarship, CCS Scholar Athlete of the Year, National Honor Soci-
ety, National Honor Society Scholarship, President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude, UPS Trustee Scholarship

Jason Wagner-Jauregg: President’s Education

Kristen Williams: CUHSD Scholarship for Excellence in the Performing Arts, Drama Department  Award, President’s Education

Kayla Yoon: National Honor Society, President’s Education

Emily Young: President’s Education

Nathan Young: President’s Education, Summa Cum Laude

 

 

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Senior awards

    Spread

    Building your skillset

  • Senior awards

    Spread

    How to stretch your summer dollar

  • Senior awards

    Spread

    Paint your path

  • Student Life

    Branham´s Newest Startup

  • News

    Branham Builds Bridges under DACA’s Abolishment

  • Senior awards

    Sports

    Student thrives at dwarf olympics

  • Senior awards

    Entertainment

    Words of Hope

  • Mini reviews

    Mini reviews

  • Senior awards

    Entertainment

    Band plays overtime as schedule shifts

  • Senior awards

    Student Life

    Starting on a high note

The Student News Site of Branham High School
Senior awards